fbpx
  • +27 15 004 0817
  • Choose an experience to
Kambaku | Blog | Uncategorized | Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1.      PRIVACY POLICY & CONSENT REGARDING PERSONAL INFORMATION

1.1.                 The Guest warrants that they have the legal capacity (and authority) to enter into this contract and transact with us, and that their personal details and that of all attendees provided (including children/minors), are up to date and true and correct and undertake to inform Kambaku immediately of any changes.

1.2.                 The Guests hereby declare that they understand that Kambaku will not divulge any personal information to a third party (other than disclosed herein) unless required by law, and furthermore consent to Kambaku contacting me/us, retaining and using the personal information provided by me/us (including our children/minors), and providing my/our personal details to third parties for the purpose of complying with our legal, contractual, accounting and financial requirements, delivering services to me/us including facilitating payment, a refund, providing Extra services, as contemplated in this Agreement. Special personal information on Guest’s relating to health will only be processed by us to the extent that it is required to be disclosed by law, or if required to attend to a Guest’s urgent medical needs. All such information will be retained based on your consent hereby given and will be used for historical, statistical, research or marketing purposes.

1.3.                 I/we further agree to ensure that this consent, which is hereby given, is brought to the attention of each Guest and attendee with me (including our children/minors).  I/we confirm that I/we understand that I/we have the right to stipulate that certain information must be withheld from Kambaku, and I/we agree to do so in writing addressed to the following email: reservations@kambakulodge.com.

1.4.                 I/we also agree and understand that where Kambaku provided third parties with my personal information they do not have control over the management and utilisation of that personal information, and I/we accordingly indemnify and hold Kambaku and its officers and employees harmless against any damages or losses of whatsoever nature (including penalties and/or fines and legal costs on the scale of attorney and own client) suffered by Kambaku or any Guest as a result of a breach by any third parties of their obligations under the Protection of Personal Information Act.  I/We further agree to the transfer of our personal information cross border if required and accept that Kambaku will endeavour that the same level of protection is afforded to such information as that processed in South Africa.

1.5.                 By providing us with your personal information you agree that we may use and store such information you have provided to us, and send you e-mail messages with news and special offers. You may at any time elect not to receive such emails by clicking unsubscribe in the email footer or sending an email to this effect to us at: reservations@kambakulodge.com.

1.6.                 You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator about our processing of personal information at: registration.IR@justice.gov.za.

1.7.                 Our website may use “cookies” to customise it and make your visit to us more user-friendly. Cookies cannot harm your computer in any way and are an industry standard. They are small text files that contain only information provided by you, the visitor, to the website. Furthermore, you may configure your browsers to not accept our cookies.

1.8.                 The Guest hereby agrees that telephone calls may be recorded for quality control and to maintain our service standards. The Guest also agrees that any content generated by the Guest directed to us or posted on our website, e.g. in emails, reviews or ratings, can be used by us or by any third party with our consent and to the extent necessary, and the Guest irrevocably licenses such content to Kambaku in perpetuity, at no fee and waives any rights to such content.